SWELL SKIN Sea Buckthorn Berry for Skincare

MEET, POSSIBLY - THE MOST NUTRIENT DENSE PLANT ON EARTH.

1,000 years of regenerating skin must have something special going on. 

Really good skin, powered by the 1,000 year old ancient heritage of the sea buckthorn berry. The rarest, highest percentages of nutrients, from the heartiest berry on earth 190 bioactive ingredients with all 4 omega fatty acids..this power berry does it all. Plus more vitamin C, A, and E then all other oils. All of our products have the power berry sea buckthorn along with some over 70% organic content of the best botanicals on earth.

    MORE ABOUT OUR USDA ORGANIC SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

    Sea Buckthorn Oil - Swell Skin LLC - Kelli Klus

    Wild-crafted and sustainably harvested by hand from the Himalayan mountains  of Turkestanica, Swell Skin’s Sea buckthorn oil is unsurpassed in its nutrient density and healing properties.  

    The 1,000 year old ancient heritage of healing and anti-aging gives the sea buckthorn berry its rich culture as an “elixir of youth” and one of the most nutrient dense plants in nature.

    Abundant in all 4 omega fatty acids including the elusive Omega 7, 190 Bio-active ingredients along with vitamins A, C, D, E, K, BI, & B2… your skin will thank you, over and over again.

    This 100% USDA Certified Organic sea buckthorn oil far surpasses the nutrient profile of most pure 100% natural oils. This berry thrives in the extreme alpine environment at 12,000 feet above sea level in the Himalayan highlands and has been used for anti-aging and healing skin for over 1000 years. We only use the best quality Turkestanica sea buckthorn, ensuring you get the highest concentration of bioactive ingredients in the berry, which are preserved through the super-critical CO2 extraction method.

    When topically applied, sea buckthorn has exhibited therapeutic and medicinal properties; helping in the treatment of sun and radiation damage, healing wounds, as well as cosmic radiation protection (Russian cosmonauts). The sea buckthorn fruit is rich in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, carotenoids, antioxidants, and phytosterols; all which have benefits for helping heal all sorts of internal and external ailments. You may wonder how such a tiny berry can survive 12,000 feet above sea level in the mountains of the Himalayas in up to - 40°C! It’s secret to survival can be found in the endless array of incredibly powerful nutrients found in the fruit itself.

    SWELL SKIN Sustainable Ethically Sourced Sea Buckthorn

    Highest quality in the World

    Our Sea Buckthorn oil is harvested and processed using proprietary methods to ensure you receive the highest quality Sea Buckthorn available anywhere in the world.

    Exclusively Himalayan

    Turkestanica Sea Buckthorn contains the highest concentration of Omega 7 from the Himalayan valley of Ladakh, India.

    Super Critical CO2 Extraction

    The most effective & clean extraction technology ensures the highest concentration of nutrients are preserved.

    Triple Lab Tested for Quality

    The USDA Organic Sea Buckthorn oil is triple tested by independent laboratories to insure nutrient efficacy.

    Fair Trade & Sustainable

    Fair trade practices and sustainable hand harvesting protects valuable natural resources and supports local communities and families.

     

    This Product is AMAZING!!
    "Omg this product is amazing!! I've only been using it for less than a week and my skin looks amazing!! I have been having breakouts which I never have had in the past and nothing has helped until I started using this!!! I am one happy girl with glowing skin... I think I could even go out barefaced now. Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!" - Suzanne
    LIQUID GOLD!
    "My daughter got me started using this liquid gold . This is all I need . Like most women who has tried all skin care products, I have my fair share . I threw all of these skin care products. Now my best defense from the effects of nature and aging is Sea Buckthorn Oil , been using it ever since . No more skin break outs , wrinkles diminished, my skin felt so soft and healed !!! Can’t live without. Thank you Swell Skin!!!" - Zeny
    MIRACLE OIL
    "Last year I went to my fancy dermatologist to ask how to get rid of the bumpy things appearing everywhere on my face. He said they were due to age and there was really nothing that could be done. Well, "nothing" but this product. It is slowly but surely removing those way-under-the-skin oil & whatever deposits. It also removes blemishes overnight (for real) and amazingly evens the skin tone. It is a miracle in a bottle." - Misty

     

    WHAT IS THE NUTRIENT POWER OF SEA BUCKTHORN FOR THE SKIN?

    Sea buckthorn is full of antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial properties, all of which aid in the sought after fortifying, healing, and restoring benefits for the skin. Because of its ability to help hydrate the skin, fade spots, heal scars, and reverse wrinkles; sea buckthorn is often referred to as the beautyberry.

    Both the fruit and plant oils of sea berry are useful for skin and health because of the following nutrient properties it possesses:

    The benefits of sea buckthorn are all encompassing. It’s regenerative, restorative, acts fast and is readily absorbed so your skin can heal.

    When applied topically, non-greasy sea buckthorn oil is calming and soothes redness and irritation often associated with anti-inflammatory conditions like acne, eczema, sun burns, rosacea, dermatitis, and more. Because of the essential fatty acids, sea buckthorn acts as a hydrator, locking in moisture and even preventing moisture loss. Rich in antioxidants, and because of the high levels of vitamins A, C, and E, sea buckthorn oil is a superstar ingredient for combatting signs of aging like wrinkles, and loss of elasticity; by promoting the production of collagen and smoothing out the skin.

    THE POWER PUNCH OF THE RARE & POWERFUL OMEGA 7

    Sea buckthorn is full of antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial properties, all of which aid in the sought after fortifying, healing, and restoring benefits for the skin. Because of its ability to help hydrate the skin, fade spots, heal scars, and reverse wrinkles; sea buckthorn is often referred to as the beautyberry.

    Full of fatty acids (Omega 3, 6, 9) in much higher amounts than other foods. The most exciting and dare we say, enticing being the fact that sea buckthorn also happens to possess the rare Omega 7 (also found in macadamia nuts, avocado, fatty fish), which comes with it’s own powerful nutritive properties. It’s important to note that Omega 7 is not actually an essential fatty acid, but rather a monounsaturated fatty acid which is endogenously produced. In other words, the human body can produce Omega 7. Essential fatty acids on the other end (Omega 3, 6, 9) can’t be produced in the body.

    Also referred to as, “Palmitoleic Acid” in many clinical studies/publications, the Omega 7 concentration in sea buckthorn is more than twice that of which is found in macadamia nuts. Even though the beauty benefits (aiding in the production of collagen for example) of Omega 7 are unrivaled, it also goes a long way in supporting cardiovascular health, gastro-intestinal health, as well as is known to help you maintain a healthy weight when consumed.

    For your skin, hair, and nails, Omega 7 found in sea buckthorn Omega 7 helps nourish, support, and improve all sorts of aging related skin issues and helps support your skin's natural processes in the following ways:

     

    OUR BOTANICALS - GLYCOLIC ACIDS AND MORE!

    WE LOVE OUR BOTANICALS:

    SWELL SKIN Natural Botanical Skincare

    Lavender, calendula, roses, avocado, jojoba, chamomile, radish, honeysuckle, aloe, sunflower, meadowfoam, astragalus and the sea buckthorn plant. 

    Just a few of Mother Nature’s little wonders to heal, beautify and anti-age our skin. Nature provides us with everything we need to survive and thrive. Swell Skin has always understood the value of nature’s botanicals for healing, improving and naturally anti-aging skin. Check out our ingredient list for each product and know that you and your skin are getting, not only the healthiest but also the most effective treatments.

    Not all botanicals are created equal and it can be so confusing and overwhelming which is why having a founder that has a degree in alternative medicine is extremely important and helps us choose for you!

    WE LOVE GLYCOLIC ACID:

    SWELL SKIN Natural Glycolic Acid

    Don’t shy away from the term “acid,” this is an all natural ingredient you want to introduce to your skin, trust me! Glycolic acid is a naturally occurring, active compound derived from sugar cane. It’s part of the alpha-hydroxy acid group, along with lactic acid, tartaric acid and citric acid. 

    Glycolic acid is truly the creme de la creme of them all thanks to the fact that it has the smallest molecules for more advanced penetration and absorption. 

    HOW CAN GLYCOLIC ACID HELP MY SKIN?

    Unlike physical exfoliants that work by sloughing off dead skin cells by the use of textured products such as scrubs or cloths, glycolic acid is a chemical form of exfoliation that works by dissolving the loose bonds that bind skin cells together. This is a gentle way of removing dead skin cells so your luminous, new skin can shine through. The result is smooth, beautifully glowing skin!

    Due to it’s very small molecules, glycolic acid it is able to penetrate deep into your pores and provide some potent results. Dr. Howe, a dermatologist in New York  states that "Glycolic acid stimulates fibroblasts in the dermis to produce increased amounts of collagen," a structural protein essential for firmer, plumper skin with fewer lines and wrinkles. 

    There are many ways you can enjoy this superstar ingredient, but an excellent way to incorporate it into your routine is with our TIGHT & TONED Pore Exfoliating Toner, which combines glycolic acid along with powerful active botanicals, soothing aloe and chamomile and witch hazel to reduce pore size, smooth the skin and promote a gorgeous, glowing complexion!

    WE LOVE OUR FRUIT ACIDS:

    SWELL SKIN Natural Fruit Acids

    Natural fruit acids for exfoliating skin include bilberry, orange and lemon fruit extract. Witch hazel and green tea leaf extract for soothing the appearance of redness and increasing skin clarity and improving balance and even-toned skin. Refresh, reset and smooth skin with natural acids. 

    WE LOVE OUR PLANT OILS:

    From the sea buckthorn oil to rose hips, avocado, jojoba and more we choose oils that are naturally rich in Omega fatty acids 3, 6, 7 and 9 to visibly plump skin and protect from free radical damage which can contribute to aging. Also, our oils are a carrier of natural forms of vitamin A for brightening and evening the appearance of your skin. (skin tone). Additionally these oils play a key role in deeply nourishing and hydrating skin for improving the appearance of and contributing to more youthful looking skin.

    YOU WILL LOVE YOUR FRESH SKIN: 

    Your beauty is on the inside, without a doubt. You are naturally, organically and originally beautiful. We simply want to provide you products that enrich your experience, indulge your senses, and maximize your self care. Simplify your beauty routine without confusion, effort or expense. - LESS OPTIONS, MORE PERFECT PRODUCTS.

    We love you just as you are!

    Swell Skin

      

     

     

    Sign Me Up For Special Offers!